resume

 

WORK EXPERIENCE

 

City of Kamloops / City Councillor

DECEMBER  2005 - NOVEMBER 2008
DECEMBER 2011 - PRESENT

City of Kamloops /Acting Mayor

JUNE 2017 - OCTOBER 2017

Longest serving current member of city council. Served on almost every council committee since first elected. Proposed successful initiatives to council colleagues on opportunities such as climate action, fiscal responsibility, and better engaging youth at city hall.  By unanimous vote of council, took on the role of full time acting Mayor when Mayor Milobar became an MLA and Mayor Christian was elected in a byelection. Helped steward the community through an active wildfire season with Kamloops as a key evacuation centre for the BC Interior and through the final stages of council's input into the Ajax mine proposal. 

Thompson Nicola Regional District / Director

MARCH  2014 - PRESENT

One of six Kamloops council members appointed to TNRD board. Have served on economic development and tourism committee and utility services committee. Have fully supported the board’s work this term to tighten up fiscal accountability. 

Sands Apartment / Property Manager

SEPTEMBER 2005  - PRESENT

Help  manage 2 building apartment complex with 78 units. Overall responsibility for strategic planning. Experience in renting suites, tenant relations, scheduling and managing contractors, and risk management.

Union of BC Municipalities / Director, VP, President

SEPTEMBER 2013 - SEPTEMBER 2020

Elected by province wide vote of local elected officials  to UBCM Board. Lots of experience on advocacy and partnership with the provincial government. Served on UBCM board convention committee, indigenous relations committee, environment, and Presidents committee. Chaired the environment and Presidents committee. Also Chaired UBCM’s special committee on climate action. Served as UBCM President in 2018/19. 


Federation of Canadian Municipalities / Director

SEPTEMBER 2018 - SEPTEMBER 2019  
JUNE 2020 - PRESENT

Appointed to FCM board for one year as UBCM President. Then, elected by BC local elected officials. Have served on standing committees for increasing Women’s participation in local government, municipal infrastructure and transportation, anti equity and racism, and environmental issues and sustainable development. Chaired the environmental issues and sustainable development committee.

 

BC Local Government Leadership Academy / VP, President, Director

SEPTEMBER 2014 - PRESENT

Have helped train hundreds of local government elected officials across BC. 


PREVIOUS POSITIONS

Before SEPTEMBER 2005

Owner, Full World Internet Coaching

Coordinator, Kamloops Community Racism Response Protocols

Internet Marketer, Brookdale International

Owner, Five Rivers Clothing Company

Project Officer, Oxfam Canada NGO 1994 South Africa Election Observer Team 

Community Support Worker, Kamloops Society for Community Living 

Busboy, Orchid Mandarin Restaurant

Delivery Driver, Brownies Fried Chicken

EDUCATION

 

Royal Roads University / MA, Professional Communications

OCTOBER 2009 - OCTOBER  2011 

 

Fielding Graduate University / Grad Certificate in Dialogue, Deliberation, and Public Engagement

AUGUST 2009 - JANUARY  2010

 

University of British Columbia / Grad Certificate in Internet Marketing

1999

 

McGill University / BA, Political Science

SEPTEMBER 1987 - SEPTEMBER 1991

 

AWARDS

UBCM Life Membership 2019

AIM Foundation Environmental Mentorship Award 2020

Kamloops This Week Readers Choice - Best Politician 2021